General Information PDF Print E-mail
"Nork-Marash" Medical Center is a young, dynamically developing  heart center, which through innovation and hard teamwork headed by Hakob (Hrayr) Hovakimyan- a leading cardio-surgeon from Albert Starr Academic Center (USA), was able to expand both quantity and quality of the volume of cardiac interventions (operations) in Armenia.
The desire to expand knowledge, search and accumulation of advanced experience by employees of the Center, as well as the invaluable assistance provided by the Armenian and the US government  contributed to the fact that in terms of availability of cardiac surgery it has come closer to the European countries.
The discrepancy of the quantity of the surgical correction with acquired heart diseases and coronary heart disease European standards are due to socio-economic status (low solvency of the population)
This does not include the number of surgical correction with inherent heart defects,  congenital heart defects, as most children of the republic are operated free of charge.
The center has performed all kinds of operations for the treatment of congenital and acquired heart diseases (except transplantation), and various operations on the great vessels and for the treatment of coronary artery disease, operations with minimal invasive access with no age and weight restrictions for the patients.
The Center is equipped with all the necessary modern equipment and facilities designed for full diagnosis and surgical treatment of patients with cardiac symptoms.
Advanced techniques and technologies are applied.
There are 3 basic clinical departments, a cardiac clinic and two cardiology clinics: cardiology clinic for adults and pediatric cardiac clinic, as well as multi-functional office in cardiac surgery 80 beds and various services, departments and laboratories that provide qualitative assessment and treatment of patients.
The Center is also a base for training new personnel in the field of cardiology and cardiac surgery (postgraduate training).
NMMC provides help not only to citizens of Armenia, but also patients from the neighboring CIS countries (Russia, Belarus, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan). The number of foreign patients is increasing year by year. The Center has developed a program to provide health and welfare services to foreigners, one of the objectives is to facilitate moral, psychological and household difficulties and minimize the patient`s length of stay at home (reduction of the term of patient’s stay outside home).
The results of the activity of the Center are quite encouraging - on average, postoperative mortality is less than 3.8%, including the high-risk group.
0047, A. Armenakyan, 13, Yerevan, Armenia.