Nork-Marash Medical Center was founded in 1993 on the basis of the heart defects and rheumatology department of the former “Second Children’s Clinical Hospital”.  Hagob (Hrayr) Hovagimian, the leading heart surgeon of the Albert Star Academic Center (Portland, USA) made an invaluable contribution to the establishment of the clinic. A number of non-governmental organizations and individuals from the USA, France and Great Britain also supported the establishment and development of the center․
Nork-Marash medical center now serves the population of RA and neighbor regions and maintains its regional importance. Instead of the previous 37, today the center has about 500 employees, including 30 primary doctors, 31 surgeons and cardiologists, and 180 nurses.
Nork-Marash Medical Center provides emergency, outpatient, inpatient and dispensary medical care to children and adults also with heart pathologies. Operations of varying degrees of complexity are performed here (except for heart transplants).
Our hospital is the framework of cardiology and heart surgery specialties of National Institute of Health and Yerevan Medical University.
In NMBC operates: